BUSINESS REVIEW

WHO governs us

BULELANI NGCUKA

CHAIRMAN

BULELANI
NGCUKA 64

BProc, LLB, MA (Webster University, Geneva, Switzerland)

Appointed to the board in 2008
  • Skills and expertise
    Legal and general business expertise

    Serves on the board of the following listed companies:
    CSG Holdings Limited (chairman)

    Other:
    Vuwa Investments
    Proprietary Limited
    Buildmax Proprietary Limited
    Menzies Aviation (South Africa)
    Proprietary Limited
    Amadlelo Agri
    Proprietary Limited
    BetterGroup Limited
    Leapfrog Property Group
    Proprietary Limited

    Committee member:

FRANK KILBOURN

LEAD INDEPENDENT

FRANK
KILBOURN 57

BCom, LLB, BA Honours (Philosophy, cum laude), HDip (Tax), LLM

Appointed to the board in 1996
  • Skills and expertise
    Areas of expertise include legal, finance, corporate finance, private equity, venture capital, empowerment, investment, mining and tourism

    Serves on the board of the following companies:
    Bright Resources Investments Proprietary Limited
    Manganese Metal Company
    Proprietary Limited
    Strauss & Co (executive chairman)

    Committee member:

GEORGE HUYSAMER

 

GEORGE GIDEON
(DEON) HUYSAMER 55



LLB

Appointed to the board in 2008
  • Skills and expertise
    Areas of expertise include legal, tourism, management and management consulting, corporate finance, consulting, investment analysis, stockbroking and wealth management

    Serves on the board of the following companies:
    Brand South Africa
    MAD Charity and Children’s
    Eco Training
    Member of Executive
    Committee of the Klaserie
    Private Nature Reserve

    Committee member:

SIZAKELE MARUTLULLE

 

SIZAKELE
MARUTLULLE 49



MA (Sociology)

Appointed to the board in 2016
  • Skills and expertise
    Areas of expertise include brand communication and business leadership

    Serves on the board of the following companies:
    Automotive Association of South Africa

    Committee member:

NDUMI MEDUPE

 

NDUMI
MEDUPE 47



Chartered Accountant (SA)

Appointed to the board in 2006
  • Skills and expertise
    Areas of expertise include audit, risk, governance and financial management

    Serves on the board of the following companies:
    Nexia SAB&T
    Alviva Holdings Limited
    Italtile Limited
    Cargo Carriers Limited
    Etion Limited

    Committee member:

STUART MORRIS

 

STUART
MORRIS 72


BCom, Chartered Accountant (SA)

Appointed to the board in 2006
  • Skills and expertise
    Areas of expertise include strategy, finance, audit, risk, accounting, tax, compliance, human resources and general management

    Serves on the boards of the following entities:
    Bryte Africa Group Limited
    Rolex Watch (South Africa)
    Proprietary Limited
    Epoch Two Trust

    Committee member:

VINCENT RAGUE

 

VINCENT
RAGUE 65


BA Honours (Economics and Statistics)

Appointed to the board in 2016
  • Skills and expertise
    Areas of expertise include banking, investment, project and corporate finance

    Serves on the following tourism boards:
    Catalyst Principal Partners,
    Financial Sector
    Deepening Africa
    Pan-Africa Infrastructure
    Development Funds
    Jambojet

    Committee member:

CLIFFORD ROSS

 

CLIFFORD
ROSS 61

Dip (Hotel Management), Advanced Management Programme (Cornell)

Appointed to the board in 1991 and retired in 2018
  • Skills and expertise
    Areas of expertise include strategy, management and operations within the hotel industry

    Serves on the following tourism boards:
    Tourism Business Council
    of South Africa
    Federated Hospitality
    Association of Southern Africa
    Tourism Enterprise Partnership
    STH – UJ School of Tourism and Hospitality

    Committee member:

KEITH SHONGWE

 

KEITH
SHONGWE 54



BSc, MBChB

Appointed to the board in 2002
  • Skills and expertise
    Areas of expertise include business development, consulting, management, technology, project management and healthcare

    Committee member:

ANDREW WIDEGGER

 

ANDREW
WIDEGGER 52



Chartered Accountant (SA)

Appointed to the board in 1994
  • Skills and expertise
    Areas of expertise include accounting, finance and management, property development and operations within the hotel industry

    Committee member:

 

Committee members key:

  •  Member of audit committee
  •  Member of executive committee
  •  Member of remuneration and nomination committee
  •  Member of social and ethics committee
  •  Member of risk committee
  •  Executive director
  •  Independent non-executive
  •  By invitation – audit committee
  •  By invitation – remuneration and nomination committee
  •  Kenyan